Drawing the Line on Horizontal Immunity
[…] A roadwork employee brought a negligence cause of action against the surveying company and against its employee, alleging that the surveying employee negligently backed a truck into him while performing work. The lower court found that statutory horizontal immunity was afforded to the surveying company and its employee against the negligence claims of the roadwork employee. The Appellate Court reviewed whether horizontal immunity should have been afforded. The Court hinged its decision on analyzing what the legislature intended by the word “contractor,” as utilized in § 440.10(b), which outlines horizontal immunity. 

Florida statute § 440.10(b) states in part, “In case a contractor sublets any part or parts of his or her contract work to a subcontractor or subcontractors, all of the employees of such contractor and subcontractor or subcontractors engaged on such contract work shall be deemed to be employed in one and the same business or establishment [ . . .].”

Thus, the Appellate Court clarified that in order for a party to be afforded the statutory protection of horizontal immunity, the contractor must be performing work pursuant to a contract.